NY 854503

AUG 02 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 854503

Ms Janet F. Conley
American Laboratory Products Company
PO Box 451
Windham, NH 03087

RE: The tariff classification of two in-vitro diagnostic kits, IL-1-alpha Antibody Assay and Calcitrol from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Conley:

In your letter dated July 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The in-vitro diagnostic kits to be used for research purposes contain quantities of serum or antibody, buffers, radiactive tracers and calibrators or controls.

The applicable subheading for the two kits, IL-1-alpha Antibody Assay and Calcitrol will be 3822.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents containing antigens or antisera. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport